Oxford

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment's website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to webpages on the Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment (SSEE) website (i.e. www.smithschool.ox.ac.uk).

Websites associated with the SSEE, such as project websites, may carry their own privacy policy or provide additional information relating to their activities, which will supersede or supplement this privacy policy. If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

What information is collected?

On some parts of this website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. using the Intranet, registering for events, etc). The SSEE may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the SSEE holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

For each online form a Collection Notice will outline how your information will be used. The Information Padlock / Signpost symbol is used to alert you to the fact that your information is being collected and to direct you to this policy statement. The Collection Notice should also provide contact details of the individual responsible for the form, and the individual processing any collected personal data should they be different. If you have any queries, or are unable to complete the form, please contact these individuals or the SSEE Webmaster.

How the information we collect is used

Personal information provided to the SSEE by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the SSEE is held in accordance with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of our website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store the information we collect

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we may work with third party contractors. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for the University or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the University, its members or others.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University's Policy on Data Protection.

Related information

Cookies

We don't normally use cookies on this website apart from Google Analytics. You can choose whether to enable or disable Google Analytics via the Cookies banner or the form below.

How we use cookies

Our website uses "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to improve your experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

Types of cookies we use

We may use the following types of cookies:

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit AboutCookies.org.

Specific cookies we use

Cookies may be set either by the SSEE website ("first party cookies"), or by a third party website ("third party cookies"). The tables below identify the cookies we use and explain the purposes for which they are used.

However, we continue to collect information about third-party cookies and the tables below are based on the work completed to date. Accordingly, we may update the information contained in this section from time to time. Additionally, some cookies may be set from time to time by feeds from third party websites that we make available on our sites.

Cookies may be set either by the SSEE website ("first party cookies"), or by a third party website ("third party cookies"). The table below identifies the cookies we currently use.

NameSet ByPurposeMore Info
_ga
_gat
_utma
_utmt
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_utmv
Google AnalyticsFirst Party Cookies. Used site-wide to help us track visitor usage. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of those services and compile a report for us.Google Analytics Privacy
webauth_atWebAuthFirst Party Cookie. If you choose to use our Intranet (a separate website - intranet.ouce.ox.ac.uk) this cookie will be set. This cookie is used to maintain session state (that is, to remember whether you have logged in or not). It is considered essential for the service, does not persist after the session has ended, and is not a third party cookie.
NID
PREF
khcookie
Google MapsThird Party Cookies. These cookies are used by Google to track how many people are using their maps.Google Analytics Privacy
use_hitbox
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YouTubeThird Party Cookies. Very occasionally, embedded video in our site may be provided by YouTube. YouTube may set cookies on the user's computer once the visitor clicks on the YouTube video player, but do not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.Google Privacy
lang
pid
metrics_token
TwitterThird Party Cookies. We have the Twitter Share widget in place on the site which makes use of cookies. May include targeted advertising cookies.Twitter Privacy
Google Analytics

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to help analyse how this website is used. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information please see the Google Analytics website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out.

We set one cookie to record your preference for whether you are tracked by Google Analytics on this website; it stores no personal information, only a simple 'true' or 'false'. The controls below show your current setting - if you have responded to our Cookie Notice - and allow you to change your preference:

Related information

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. This webpage was last updated: 07 December 2016.